KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

office & officer

Spanish translation: oficina (de votación) y funcionario (de elecciones)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office / officer (n)
Spanish translation:oficina (de votación) y funcionario (de elecciones)
Entered by: Rene Ron

00:50 Aug 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / voting
English term or phrase: office & officer
Actual ballots may vary. Please turn it over make sure you haven't missed an office.
Absentee ballots must be signed and postmarked or deliverred to the country election officer on or before election day.


Gracias!
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
oficina (de votación) y funcionario (de elecciones)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rene!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oficina (de votación) y funcionario (de elecciones)
Rene Ron
5 +1colegio electoral y funcionario
Bernadette Mora
5casilla electoral & funcionario de casillaxxxTadzio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficina (de votación) y funcionario (de elecciones)


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rene!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Xenia

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casilla electoral & funcionario de casilla


Explanation:
Se propone. Si aplica a tu traducción, te sugiero estos términos.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colegio electoral y funcionario


Explanation:
That's my option.

Bernadette Mora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!