KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

dissing

Spanish translation: despreciar (also: desdeñar, menospreciar)


19:59 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: dissing
When you´re spending $1 billion a week in Iraq, dissing our friends, as Dick Cheney and Donald Rumsfeld have done consistently, seems to be a tad counteproductive.
Virginia Sivo
Spanish translation:despreciar (also: desdeñar, menospreciar)
Explanation:
despreciar (also: desdeñar, menospreciar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-02 20:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, maybe I like \"desdeñar\" more than despreciar
Selected response from:

xxxkellyn
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3faltandole el respetoteju
5 +1ofendiendo
Marian Greenfield
5Faltando al respeto
Gabriela Abraham
4menospreciarcristina04
4despreciar (also: desdeñar, menospreciar)xxxkellyn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faltandole el respeto


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-02 20:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dissing\" viene de \"disrespecting\", slang

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Gracias, Teju

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: Sí, encontré una referencia muy buena. http://contexto-educativo.com.ar/2000/12/nota-02.htm
4 mins
  -> gracias por la excelente referencia, pero han optado por otra respuesta

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "Faltándoles" en este caso :) Esa referencia está buenísima, Silvia.
12 mins
  -> Es verdad que es una referencia muy buena, gracias a ti tambien Maria

agree  Margarita Palatnik
4 hrs
  -> gracias Margarita :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, Teju

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ofendiendo


Explanation:
diss = argot para "show disrespect"

Es la misma cita que apareció aquí ayer o anteayer...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Gracias, Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
21 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, Marian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faltando al respeto


Explanation:
Insult or thwart in a social manner; short for disrespect.


    Reference: http://lab6.com/old/school/yearbook/dictionary.html
    Reference: http://abcnews.go.com/onair/nightline/hiphop/glossary_hiphop...
Gabriela Abraham
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias, Gabriela
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, Gabriela

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despreciar (also: desdeñar, menospreciar)


Explanation:
despreciar (also: desdeñar, menospreciar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-02 20:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, maybe I like \"desdeñar\" more than despreciar

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menospreciar


Explanation:
menospreciar

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias, es el término elegido pero otra persona lo sugirió antes.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, es el término elegido pero otra persona lo sugirió antes.