KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

GOP

Spanish translation: Convención del Partido Republicano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GOP Convention
Spanish translation:Convención del Partido Republicano

23:47 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: GOP
GOP Convention in New York.
Ramiro
Convención del Partido Republicano
Explanation:
Although GOP does stand for Grand Old Party, this phrase is rarely written out and would probably not be used to describe the convention.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!!!! To both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6GOP = Grand Old Party
swisstell
5 +1Convención del Partido RepublicanoRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gop
GOP = Grand Old Party


Explanation:
así se llama el partido republicano de los Estados Unidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-06 23:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con el simbólo del elefante

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
6 mins

agree  xxxTadzio: Yesss!
21 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Siendo su símbolo el elefante, sus contrincantes son los "burros".
1 hr

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: agree!!!!
5 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GOP Convention
Convención del Partido Republicano


Explanation:
Although GOP does stand for Grand Old Party, this phrase is rarely written out and would probably not be used to describe the convention.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!!!! To both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim