KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

NIS (ACRONYM)

Spanish translation: National Identification Service


21:15 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: NIS (ACRONYM)
for director of NIS
(appears in a letter from the Scotland Yard).
Marisa
Spanish translation:National Identification Service
Explanation:
National Identification Service

Subject Access information can take two forms. Individuals can request information held by their local police force or information held by the National Identification Service (NIS) at New Scotland Yard. The latter is the information required by prospective employers, visa or immigration authorities.

Selected response from:

Exequiela Goldini
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2National Identification Service
Exequiela Goldini
4 +1National Identification Service
Mapi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nis (acronym)
National Identification Service


Explanation:
National Identification Service

Subject Access information can take two forms. Individuals can request information held by their local police force or information held by the National Identification Service (NIS) at New Scotland Yard. The latter is the information required by prospective employers, visa or immigration authorities.




    Reference: http://www.britainusa.com/faq/showfaq.asp?SID=433
Exequiela Goldini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
511 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nis (acronym)
National Identification Service


Explanation:
Metropolitan Police [Scotland Yard] - UK Intelligence Agencies... building at Broadway, SW.1, which is also known as "New Scotland Yard". ... for day to day management of the National Identification Service (NIS) which includes ...
www.globalsecurity.org/intell/world/uk/mps.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


SO4 National Indentification Service | Home Page... at New Scotland Yard. We are a branch within the Metropolitan Police Specialist Operations (SO), and is therefore also known as SO4 Branch. NIS exists to ...
www.met.police.uk/so/so4/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... after the 40 day period has run out, you should contact NIS directly on ... or posted to: The Data Protection Unit, Room 879, New Scotland Yard, Broadway, London ...
www.met.police.uk/dataprotection/forms/3019b.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.met.police.uk ]


The Bill... NFA, No further action / No fixed abode. NIS, National Identification Service (Still called CRO- Criminal Records Office by some cops). ... NSY, New Scotland Yard. O. ...
www.thebill.com/dictionary/dictionary.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-10 21:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many other posibilities but according to your context that is what seems more plausible

NIS stands for:

NATO Identification System
NIMA Information Service
NMCS Information System
National Imagery System
National Immunization Survey
National Information Service (various countries)
National Information System
National Institute of Sports (India)
National Integration Services (touchscreen manufacturer)
National Intelligence Service (South Africa)
National Intelligence Service (South Korea)
National Intelligence Survey
National Interdepartmental Seminar
Nationwide Inpatient Sample
Naval Investigative Service
Negotiation Information System
Net Interest Spreads
Network Information Service (aka Yellow Pages)
Network Information Services
Network Information System
Network Infrastructure Solutions
New Immigrant Study
New Israeli Shekel (currency in Israel)
Newly Independent States
Nitrogen Inerting System (military aviation, fuel subsystem)
Non-Interactive Sequence (gaming)
Nonproliferation and International Security division (US DOE)
Norsk Internasjonalt Skipsregister (Norwegian International Ship Registery)
Norton Internet Security (Symantec software)
Not In Stock
Not in Service
Nuclear Instrumentation System

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
511 days