KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

termed

Spanish translation: expulsar; descalificar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to) term
Spanish translation:expulsar; descalificar
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:09 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: termed
RISK ELEMENTS AND SAFETY NEEDS OF CHILDREN THAT RESULTED IN DHS INVOLVEMENT OR CURRENT ISSUES REGARDING PLACEMENT:
To develop a plan to return children to Mary- which is a voluntary, examine how children can return to Mary's physical care. Mary was ***termed*** from Home Program (after 30 days) - ***termed*** around issues of sleeping with baby.

Muchas gracias!
Natalia Rivera
descalificada
Explanation:
An example of use: http://www.uhs.wisc.edu/display_story.jsp?id=125&cat_id=117&...

The following instances qualify as an involuntary loss of insurance:

Age: termed due to age. For example, many students are termed from their parents' plans when they reach 25.

Loss of job: termed due to the ending of a job.

Exhaustion of COBRA: termed due to reaching the final month of COBRA eligibility (typically 18 months).

Marriage: termed due to no longer being defined as a dependent upon marriage.

Divorce: termed due to no longer being defined as a dependent upon divorce.

Not meeting credit requirement: termed due to dropping below minimum required credit load. For example, many students are termed from their parents' plans if they fall to part-time student status.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3descalificadaSusana Galilea
4 +1programada
Michael Powers (PhD)
3expulsada, excluida
nimrodtran
2 +1(terminated?)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programada


Explanation:
As in the sense of scheduled

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
3 mins
  -> gracias, Janfri - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descalificada


Explanation:
An example of use: http://www.uhs.wisc.edu/display_story.jsp?id=125&cat_id=117&...

The following instances qualify as an involuntary loss of insurance:

Age: termed due to age. For example, many students are termed from their parents' plans when they reach 25.

Loss of job: termed due to the ending of a job.

Exhaustion of COBRA: termed due to reaching the final month of COBRA eligibility (typically 18 months).

Marriage: termed due to no longer being defined as a dependent upon marriage.

Divorce: termed due to no longer being defined as a dependent upon divorce.

Not meeting credit requirement: termed due to dropping below minimum required credit load. For example, many students are termed from their parents' plans if they fall to part-time student status.


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Parece que estás de acuerdo conmigo :) Es la misma idea. Yo digo "expulsada".
0 min

agree  havett: Expulsada, sí.
23 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella: si, expulsada
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(terminated?)


Explanation:
It seems as if they were using the word "termed" as a verb, from "terminated", according to what I understand of the context.

But I can't find any instances of such a verb, only "terminate", but not "term". Also, "to term" is "to apply a term to : CALL, NAME (transitive verb)", according to Webster's.

The grammar of the question is a bit off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-12 21:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pareciera como si dijeran que a Mary la sacaron (¿expulsaron?) del progama de cuidar niños, luego de 30 días, porque hubo algún problema. Eso es lo que entiendo yo.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Termed is short for terminated. These seem to be the caseworker's notes.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, I thought so, but since I wasn't completely sure...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expulsada, excluida


Explanation:
inhabilitada para participar...

Se me ocurre por el contexto. ¿Una cuidadora de niños que se quedó dormida mientras trabajaba? ¿Una madre que no atiende debidamente a su hijo?



nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4