KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

to lie in state

Spanish translation: de cuerpo presente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lie in state
Spanish translation:de cuerpo presente
Entered by: Julio Torres

03:01 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to lie in state
this is usually used in formal english, i need to know the correct expression used in spanish.
ale1278
(estar) de cuerpo presente
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-02 03:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de funerales se usa Misa de cuerpo presente.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
este era exactamente la frase que buscaba, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4yacer en capilla ardiente
Ana Brassara
5(estar) de cuerpo presenteJulio Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yacer en capilla ardiente


Explanation:
lie in state

When the dead body of an important person lies in state, it is arranged so that the public can see and honour it before it is buried.

http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/lie in state

LOC: to lie in state, yacer en capilla ardiente

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sta...

Yaser Arafat - Expansión.com
... El cadáver de Arafat debía yacer en una capilla ardiente antes del entierro, pero
un responsable palestino explicó que tuvo que ser llevado directamente a ...
www.expansion.es/especiales/arafat/despedida.html - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 03:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Alberto Adriani
... Palacio de las Academias donde permaneció una Noche en Capilla Ardiente. ... Panteón
Nacional. \'La patria te concede el privilegio de yacer para siempre bajo la ...
www.postalven.com/Zea-Merida/acto.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Juan Manuel Fangio, un campeón para la historia
... Luego, en julio de 1995, me llegó la noticia de su muerte y fui a verlo yacer en
la capilla ardiente en el museo del automovilismo construido en su honor en ...
www.fcaglp.unlp.edu.ar/ ~rodolfo/fangio/histo/histo01.html


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: (in an open coffin so the people can see him/her, normally a famous person)
40 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, Inés

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(estar) de cuerpo presente


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-02 03:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de funerales se usa Misa de cuerpo presente.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
este era exactamente la frase que buscaba, gracias