KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

My palms got sweaty

Spanish translation: las manos me sudaban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My palms got sweaty
Spanish translation:las manos me sudaban
Entered by: amadotrad

19:40 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Public Speaking
English term or phrase: My palms got sweaty
again, in a public speaking situation
Kevin Brown
empezaron a sudarme las manos
Explanation:
tenía las manos sudadas, las manos me sudaban...
Selected response from:

amadotrad
Grading comment
That'll work. Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8empezaron a sudarme las manos
amadotrad
5 +1las palmas de las manos quedarán sudadas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4las palmas de las manos empezaron a sudarmeMaria McCollum


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
my palms got sweaty
empezaron a sudarme las manos


Explanation:
tenía las manos sudadas, las manos me sudaban...

amadotrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
That'll work. Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lida.

agree  David Russi
3 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  MPGS
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  olv10siq
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  VRN
17 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias.

agree  Neil Phillipson
39 mins
  -> Gracias ;o)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Gabo Pena: "me puse nervioso!"
3 days3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my palms got sweaty
las palmas de las manos quedarán sudadas


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celene: me sudaban las manos
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my palms got sweaty
las palmas de las manos empezaron a sudarme


Explanation:
las palmas de las manos empezaron a sudarme, ya que no son solamente las manos expecifica que son las palmas de las manos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-04 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdone....
las palmas de las manos me sudaban

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish