KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Public Exchequer, in Spain

Spanish translation: Ministro de economía y hacienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Public Exchequer, in Spain
Spanish translation:Ministro de economía y hacienda
Entered by: elere

16:38 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Public Exchequer, in Spain
Basically, not the translation is important, this is rather about the position: is this the equivalent of the Finance Minister or is there a separate Treasury Minister in Spain? Sorry, if I had a little more time, I'd look it up myself, but time is limited (as usual) and there are two possible translations for the term into Hungarian.

TIA, Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Ministro de economía y hacienda
Explanation:
aunque puede que sólo aparezca como ministro de economía, el actual Sr SOlbes, lo es de las dos cosas
Selected response from:

elere
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ministro de economía y haciendaelere
5ministro de economía
raulruiz
5ministro de hacienda
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Tesoro Público / Ministerio de Hacienda
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public exchequer, in spain
Tesoro Público / Ministerio de Hacienda


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public exchequer, in spain
ministro de hacienda


Explanation:
chancellor of the exchequer: ministro de hacienda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-05 16:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.spanishgroup.com.ar/mostrar_glosario.php?glosario...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public exchequer, in spain
ministro de economía


Explanation:
Entiendo que tu pregunta se refiere al Counsellor of the Exchequer. Su equivalente en español es el Ministro de Economía (actualmente Ministro de Economía y Hacienda). También podría entenderse por "public exchequer" o simplemente "exchequer" el erario público o tesoro público.

raulruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public exchequer, in spain
Ministro de economía y hacienda


Explanation:
aunque puede que sólo aparezca como ministro de economía, el actual Sr SOlbes, lo es de las dos cosas

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilfurquet
5 hrs