KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

At-Large

Spanish translation: mira las repuestas ya dadas


20:48 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: At-Large
This is the context for the term: (it is a list of municipal council members) S. James, Mayor; D. Bradley, South Ward; A. Amador, East Ward; C. Bell, Central Ward, Gayle Smith, At-Large; J. Quintana, At-Large; D. Tucker, At-Large; Bessie Walker, At-Large.
So far the list in Spanish goes (name), Alcalde; (name)Distrito Sur, (name) Distrito Este...etc, and then I don´t know how to translate "At-Large" for the others...
So far I know that At-Large collocated after a name means that the member of the municipal council does not represent a district, but several ones, or a larger area.
At-Large means the concejales do not represent any particular district as they come from a list, like in Cba there are diputados that represent departamentos and
other ones that come from the party lists. The at-large ones are the ones with no particular district.
So at-large would mean "zonal". Could it be
concejales de bloque?
concejales partidarios?
it sounds too Argentine...
Carolina Ceci
Spanish translation:mira las repuestas ya dadas
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search?term=At-Large&fro...

no te sirve ninguna?
saludso
=0)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Ya las ví, y ninguna me sirve porque se refieren a consejo con "s". Yo busco miembros del concejo municipal, con "c"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mira las repuestas ya dadas
Gabriela Rodriguez
5plurinominales
Henry Hinds
2en generalGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at-large
mira las repuestas ya dadas


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search?term=At-Large&fro...

no te sirve ninguna?
saludso
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Ya las ví, y ninguna me sirve porque se refieren a consejo con "s". Yo busco miembros del concejo municipal, con "c"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at-large
plurinominales


Explanation:
Es el término que se utiliza en México. No sé si se vale a estas alturas.

También usan el término "regidores" en México.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en general


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25