KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

Petán Jungle

Spanish translation: la selva del Petén


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Petán Jungle
Spanish translation:la selva del Petén
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

23:17 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Petán Jungle
the center of Maya civilization was the Petán Jungle, the green heart of the Maya world.
InGoodSpanish
la selva del Petén
Explanation:
La jurisdicción es El Petén, la selva puede ir con minúscula
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
yes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la selva del Petén
aivars
5jungla del petén*
Walter Landesman
4 +1Selva del Petán
René Cofré Baeza
4peten jungle
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petán jungle
peten jungle


Explanation:
Hay mas de 12,000 hits en google, incluido lo de abajo.

Copan in Honduras and the great Maya cities of the Peten Jungle. ...




    Reference: http://www.mayatour.com/tour-guatemala.php
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petán jungle
Selva del Petán


Explanation:
Así no más, es una región

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 23:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon quise escribir Petén, que es el nombre correcto

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
24 mins
  -> Thank you Rebecca

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
petán jungle
la selva del Petén


Explanation:
La jurisdicción es El Petén, la selva puede ir con minúscula

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
50 mins

agree  Rodrigo Ramírez: Sí, aparece mucho más "Petén" que "Petán"
3 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
6 hrs

agree  Christina Courtright
11 hrs

agree  Adriana de Groote: Es un error, es Petén
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petán jungle
jungla del petén*


Explanation:
Petén:
1. Lago entre Guatemala y México. Llamado itzá.
2. Departamento de Guatemala, 36.000 km2.

W. M. Jackson Inc., Editores, México.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51