KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

at its height

Spanish translation: en su apogeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at its height
Spanish translation:en su apogeo
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

23:22 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: at its height
This city held perhaps 100,000 people at its height.
InGoodSpanish
en su apogeo
Explanation:
Eso es.
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16en su apogeo
René Cofré Baeza
5 +3en su apogeo
Rebecca Hendry
3 +3En su momento de máximo esplendor....
Andy Watkinson
5en su tope, en el máximo
Walter Landesman
4como máximo
sbrowne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
en su apogeo


Explanation:
Eso es.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  JaneTranslates
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Rebecca Hendry: ¡No te había visto René!
1 min
  -> No te preocupes suele pasar. Saludos

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
15 mins
  -> Gracias Lupita

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: First come, first served!
17 mins
  -> Gracias Giovanni

agree  Alicia Casal
47 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
51 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thank you Henry

agree  Jorge Melo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge. Saludos a Chile

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Julio Torres
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Coral Getino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Coral

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  AleTolj
15 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 days8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en su apogeo


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
50 mins

agree  Coral Getino
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en su tope, en el máximo


Explanation:
otra opción.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como máximo


Explanation:
tambien podría ser: 'a lo sumo' o 'cuando mucho'

:)
Sylvia

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En su momento de máximo esplendor....


Explanation:
....la ciudad contaba con una población....etc.

Para variar,

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker: También me gusta
2 hrs