KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

folk tale and travel logs

Spanish translation: cuentos populares y diarios de viaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:folk tale and travel logs
Spanish translation:cuentos populares y diarios de viaje
Entered by: urbanogroup

21:31 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: folk tale and travel logs
Thucydides used folk tales and travel logs in order to change the way history was written.
InGoodSpanish
cuentos populares y cuadernos de viaje
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

urbanogroup
United States
Grading comment
cuentos poulares y diarios de viaje me gusta la combinacion!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuentos populares y cuadernos de viaje
urbanogroup
3 +2cuentos folklóricos y diarios de viajeMarianaT
4 +1cuentos folclóricos y registros de viaje
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuentos populares y cuadernos de viaje


Explanation:
suerte!

urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
cuentos poulares y diarios de viaje me gusta la combinacion!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby!

agree  Carlos Mota
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuentos folclóricos y registros de viaje


Explanation:
o "cuentos folklóricos..."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=cuentos+folkloricos&spe...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuentos folklóricos y diarios de viaje


Explanation:
That's what my dictionary sugggested.

MarianaT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs