KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

Romulus´ embrace of the benefits of the coast while avoiding its vices

Spanish translation: el uso práctico que hizo Rómulo de las cualidades de la costa mientras evitaba sus defectos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Romulus´ embrace of the benefits of the coast while avoiding its vices
Spanish translation:el uso práctico que hizo Rómulo de las cualidades de la costa mientras evitaba sus defectos
Entered by: Julio Torres

22:23 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Romulus´ embrace of the benefits of the coast while avoiding its vices
Thanks palls. Estoy stucked con esta oracion completa!! Gracias a todos!
Could anything display divine ability more than Romulus´ embrace of the benefits of the coast while avoiding its vices by placing his city on the bank of a large river that flows strongly into the seas throughout the year?
InGoodSpanish
ver
Explanation:
una opción

...el uso práctico que hizo Rómulo de las cualidades de la costa mientras evitaba sus defectos...
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verJulio Torres
5el abrazo de rómulo de los beneficios de la costa, evitando al mismo tiempo sus vicios
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
romulus´ embrace of the benefits of the coast while avoiding its vices
ver


Explanation:
una opción

...el uso práctico que hizo Rómulo de las cualidades de la costa mientras evitaba sus defectos...

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Me gusta .... Saludos y muy buen dia Julio!!!... Rossana
6 mins
  -> Gracias Rossana. Saludos a todos =)

agree  xxx------
18 mins
  -> Gracias Janfri =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Muy bueno Julio, que tengas un excelente fin de semana!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby y buen finde =)

agree  Graciela Guzman: también "sacó provecho" de los...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Graciela =)

3 days12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
romulus´ embrace of the benefits of the coast while avoiding its vices
el abrazo de rómulo de los beneficios de la costa, evitando al mismo tiempo sus vicios


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51