KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

carriers of civilization

Spanish translation: portadores de civilización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carriers of civilization
Spanish translation:portadores de civilización
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

23:57 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: carriers of civilization
The Phoenicians are the "carriers of civilization" because they traded goods and spread ideas throughout the Mediterranean.
yolanda Speece
portadores de civilación
Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte:)
Selected response from:

Loren
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5portadores de civilación
Loren
4 +2emisarios de la civilización
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
4 +1portadores de civilización
Loren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
portadores de civilación


Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte:)

Loren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: ufff, portadores de la civilización
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Atenea Acevedo
12 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: Mientras buscaba mi opción, Lorenzo publicó la suya y me gusta, de hecho, la idea se ajusta más que la mía. Suerte.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Hellen :)

agree  Cristina Chaplin
23 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  milliecoquis: agree
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portadores de civilización


Explanation:
Una idea :)

Loren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
25 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emisarios de la civilización


Explanation:
En realidad, a estas horas de la tarde lo que se me ocurre es: emisarios, depositarios, mensajeros, concesionarios... de la civilización.

Mucha suerte!

Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: Yo también pensé en "embajador" pero me sonó muy "moderna" la palabrita. En fin... es otra opción. Suerte!
16 mins

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr