KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

warm water ports

Spanish translation: puertos de aguas cálidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warm water ports
Spanish translation:puertos de aguas cálidas
Entered by: Julio Torres

01:46 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: warm water ports
During the Cold War, America rightly feared Soviet access to WARM WATER PORTS around the world. With the implosion of the Soviet Union, said fear has now devoluted to fear of CHINESE COMMUNIST ACCESS TO WARM WATER PORTS, especially as China slowly but steadily attempts to modernize its economy and nation-state!
yolanda Speece
puertos de aguas cálidas
Explanation:
La mayoría de los puertos rusos están cubiertos por el hielo casi todo el año.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8puertos de aguas cálidasJulio Torres
5puertos de agua calienteIgnacio Uranga
5agaus temperadas
telefpro
3puertos libres de hielo
Judi O'Brien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
puertos de aguas cálidas


Explanation:
La mayoría de los puertos rusos están cubiertos por el hielo casi todo el año.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
17 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia =)

agree  Maria Police
22 mins
  -> Gracias María =)

agree  Yaotl Altan: eso es todo ch.....
30 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl =)

agree  Marina Soldati
33 mins
  -> Gracias Marina =)

agree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino
1 hr
  -> Gracias cacan =)

agree  Darío Zozaya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Darío =)

agree  Francisco Pavez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco =)

agree  Marina56: ok, sin dudas
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina56 =)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agaus temperadas


Explanation:
las aguas calidas serian fatales a los russos.

ver este texto sacdo da Web:

Dieta del pez espada Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758, en aguas oceánicas de Chile
... 1998), encontrándose preferentemente en aguas temperadas mayores a 13°C ...


telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puertos de agua caliente


Explanation:
Así se llaman.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puertos libres de hielo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad no literal, pero que llega al punto

Judi O'Brien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English