KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

premises

Spanish translation: vigilar los alrededores


23:19 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: premises
Root, by that time secretary of state, defended the pact in the Senate by declaring that the Panama Canal, then under construction, placed Latin American countries "in the front yard of the United States" and forced it "to police the surrounding premises" in the interest of hemispheric stability and trade.
Darth Sidious
Spanish translation:vigilar los alrededores
Explanation:
Una idea.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10vigilar los alrededoresRobert Forstag
5terrenos / locales (rústicos) / establecimientos
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4vigilar las propiedades circundantes
patyjs


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to police the surrounding premises
vigilar los alrededores


Explanation:
Una idea.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: zonas vecinas
12 mins
  -> Gracias, SwissTell.

agree  Gisela Herrera
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Gisela.

agree  itatiencinas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ita.

agree  Andres Roldan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andres.

agree  Marina Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, clb.

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pao.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: 'vigilar las instalaciones de los alrededores' I would say ... I think 'premise' should be missed out...
7 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Un hallazgo!!!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, MIguel.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terrenos / locales (rústicos) / establecimientos


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigilar las propiedades circundantes


Explanation:
Another idea...

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English