KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

I stood him on his head

Spanish translation: me impuse sobre él...


19:19 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: I stood him on his head
Yet to a friend Roosevelt boasted, "You will notice that while I was most suave and pleasant with the Emperor, ... when It became necessary at the end I stood him on his head with great decision."
Darth Sidious
Spanish translation:me impuse sobre él...
Explanation:
Una opción:

Fue amable con el emperador, pero se impuso a él cuando fue necesario.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7me impuse sobre él...Julio Torres
5lo puse de cabeza
BelkisDV
4lo puse en su sitio
C. Roman
1on one´s head/ser el responsable o culpable de algo
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i stood him on his head
me impuse sobre él...


Explanation:
Una opción:

Fue amable con el emperador, pero se impuso a él cuando fue necesario.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: También, más formal.
0 min
  -> Gracias Belkis =)

agree  SandraV
0 min
  -> Gracias Sandra =)

agree  Refugio
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth =)

agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont =)

agree  Rosmu: Quizá sería más políticamente correcto decir "impuse mi criterio" o "le canté las cuarenta".
32 mins
  -> Pues sí, "impuse mi criterio" suena bien. Gracias Rosmu =)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia =)

agree  Flavia Scafatti
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavia =)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i stood him on his head
lo puse de cabeza


Explanation:
HTH

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i stood him on his head
lo puse en su sitio


Explanation:
otra sugerencia...

C. Roman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
i stood him on his head
on one´s head/ser el responsable o culpable de algo


Explanation:
"on his head" quiere decir su responsabilidad. Interpreto que quiere decir que fue amable con el emperador, pero cuando fue necesario le dijo con firmeza que él era responsable.

O algo por el estilo

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish