KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

Little imagination was needed to predict the outcome

Spanish translation: se necesitaba poca imaginación para pronosticar el resultado


20:10 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Little imagination was needed to predict the outcome
In late January 1903 Britain agreed to Hay's joint-commission proposal. The resulting Convention of 1903 called for "six impartial jurists," three American and three British to comprise an Alaskan Boundary Tribunal that would gather in London and settle the matter by majority vote. Little imagination was needed to predict the outcome.
Darth Sidious
Spanish translation:se necesitaba poca imaginación para pronosticar el resultado
Explanation:
Lo mismo que decir: "no se necesitaba demasiada imaginación para pronosticar el resultado"
Selected response from:

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15No hacía falta mucha imaginación para prever el resultado
C. Roman
4 +3no hacía falta mucha imaginación para adivinar los resultados/ qué iba a ocurrir
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +2"La suerte estaba echada" /"El resultado era previsible"Rosmu
4 +2se necesitaba poca imaginación para pronosticar el resultado
Gisela Herrera
5era fácil imaginarse este resultado / f. de imaginar ...
itatiencinas
3 +2no se necesitaba mucha imaginación para saber cuál sería el resultado
Silvia Calderón
4Poca imaginación fue requerida para predecir el resultado
Arturo Alvarado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little imagination was needed to predict the outcome
se necesitaba poca imaginación para pronosticar el resultado


Explanation:
Lo mismo que decir: "no se necesitaba demasiada imaginación para pronosticar el resultado"

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ortega
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  vanesa medina
12 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
little imagination was needed to predict the outcome
no hacía falta mucha imaginación para adivinar los resultados/ qué iba a ocurrir


Explanation:
otra opción

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me gustan tanto la opción de Consuela como la tuya :)
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little imagination was needed to predict the outcome
Poca imaginación fue requerida para predecir el resultado


Explanation:
The following 2 ways sound really good to me.

Poca imaginación fue requerida para predecir el resultado

or

Poca imaginación fue requerida para predecir las concluciones

Arturo Alvarado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Perdón, pero esto no es idiomático para nada...
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
little imagination was needed to predict the outcome
No hacía falta mucha imaginación para prever el resultado


Explanation:
A mí me suena mejor así :-)

C. Roman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ortega
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos!

agree  René Cofré Baeza
13 mins
  -> Gracias, René!

agree  SandraV
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
22 mins
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Susana Mate
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana!

agree  Silvia Calderón
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvia!

agree  Yaotl Altan: Pues eso
44 mins
  -> Pues eso, gracias! :-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mª Teresa.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy!

agree  Flavia Scafatti
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavia! (P.D. my sister's name is also Flavia:-))

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra!

agree  Julio Torres
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio!

agree  BelkisDV
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Belkis!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little imagination was needed to predict the outcome
"La suerte estaba echada" /"El resultado era previsible"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti: me gusta tu segunda opción
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavia.

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little imagination was needed to predict the outcome
no se necesitaba mucha imaginación para saber cuál sería el resultado


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandra.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: ;))
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
little imagination was needed to predict the outcome
era fácil imaginarse este resultado / f. de imaginar ...


Explanation:
Cuando es escrito. Si se tratara de un diálogo si pondría
"no hay que ser muy piola/vivo/inteligente ...para darse cuenta/imaginarse que esto iba a suceder".

itatiencinas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Susana Mate, Alejandra Villarroel