KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

bloody debauchery

Spanish translation: desenfreno sangriento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bloody debauchery
Spanish translation:desenfreno sangriento
Entered by: mar52

21:00 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: bloody debauchery
The Journal saw no way "to prevent his carnal, animal brain from running riot with itself in inventing tortures and infamies of bloody debauchery."
Darth Sidious
desenfreno sangriento
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mar52
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3orgías sangrientas
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +2desenfreno sangrientomar52
4 +2libertinaje sangrientoLindsey Crawford
4 +1Desenfreno extremo / Libertinaje extremo
Francisco Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orgías sangrientas


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dictionary

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins

agree  Egmont
16 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libertinaje sangriento


Explanation:
who is this person anyway?!?

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
4 mins

agree  teju: Sangriento libertinaje (vaya tema) :)
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desenfreno sangriento


Explanation:
.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  MultiPro
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desenfreno extremo / Libertinaje extremo


Explanation:
Solo si esto proviene de un journal inglés (brit)
de lo contrario me quedo con la respuesta de Mariela.

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: 'desenfreno' conviene mejor a 'espíritu' -- "libertinaje" sería como descripción de su comportamiento. Pero yo guardaría la palabra original *sangriento*:)
1 hr