KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

flocking to the colors

Spanish translation: alistándose en masa / masivamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flocking to the colors
Spanish translation:alistándose en masa / masivamente
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

19:23 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Franco-Prussian War
English term or phrase: flocking to the colors
Here's another one I'm not sure about.

This is the sentence, in its entirety.
"He also had to deploy armies to intercept any relief attempts, for in unoccupied zones, Frenchmen were flocking to the colors, while guerrilla warfare had broken out in the German rear areas."

Thanks again!
Francesca Samuel
United States
alistAndose en masa
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-05 15:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foro de Falange Española de las JONS - ERC pide «reconvertir» el ... - [ Translate this page ]
... de seguir asi , se pondra mal la cosa , muy mal . . . pronto olvidan la reacción del pueblo español alistandose a Falange Española de las JONS en masa . ...
miarroba.com/foros/ver.php?foroid=502041&temaid=3492513 - 52k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias Ruth.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alistAndose en masaRefugio
3haciendo su entrada/entrando con sus banderas
vanesa medina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haciendo su entrada/entrando con sus banderas


Explanation:
I think it has to do with the french army spreading their troops (displaying their colors) in unoccupied zones.

France
Regimental Colours of French Army infantry units are called drapeaux (flags)

Foot Units: Infantry (including Marine Infantry, Legion Infantry, Paratroops Infantry), Engineers, Transmissions and Military Colleges.
An Army flag is a 90cm × 90cm Tricolore (about 1 × 1yd). It is a square Tricolore set on a 2m stave ended by a pike-shaped finial with a cartouche (one side "RF", the other side: name of unit). A golden fringed tricolour cravate is tied to the pike.

Obverse: The obverse of a colour carries in gold the words:
REPUBLIQUE FRANCAISE
(NAME OF THE UNIT)
and the unit number or monogram encircled in antique oak and laurel crown, in gold too, in each corner.

Reverse: The reverse of a colour carries in gold the words:
HONNEUR (Honour)
ET (and)
PATRIE (Fatherland)
and the unit number or monogram in each corner as on the obverse. Below "honneur et patrie" are:

the unit's motto
the unit's battle honours

For further info, please have a look at the ref

I hope it helps!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colours_and_guidons
vanesa medina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alistAndose en masa


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-05 15:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foro de Falange Española de las JONS - ERC pide «reconvertir» el ... - [ Translate this page ]
... de seguir asi , se pondra mal la cosa , muy mal . . . pronto olvidan la reacción del pueblo español alistandose a Falange Española de las JONS en masa . ...
miarroba.com/foros/ver.php?foroid=502041&temaid=3492513 - 52k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias Ruth.