KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

lionize

Spanish translation: devorar/zampar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lionize
Spanish translation:devorar/zampar
Entered by: xxxcw010

10:56 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Historical musicology
English term or phrase: lionize
me estoy debatiendo entre: encumbrar y devorar. Que opinan? Muchas gracias!
Melissa Morales
devorar/zampar
Explanation:
bit more context could help.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Thank you, Charlotte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4devorar/zamparxxxcw010
3encumbrar
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devorar/zampar


Explanation:
bit more context could help.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you, Charlotte!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encumbrar


Explanation:
Referente a un personaje, pero no hay CONTEXTO...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51