KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

show sand

Spanish translation: mostraron más valentía/valor/coraje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:show sand
Spanish translation:mostraron más valentía/valor/coraje
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

19:36 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / military wars
English term or phrase: show sand
Here's another idiomatic expression for which I have no translation. Can someone explain the concenpt if there's no Spanish equivalent?

Thanks in advance!


"In 1864 the Federals themselves testified to the bushwhackers’prowess by bringing a crack regiment of Colorado cavalry to Jackson County for the sole purpose of destroying Quantrill—a task that the Coloradans failed to accomplish, although in the words of one guerrilla they “showed more sand” than any of their predecessors."
Francesca Samuel
United States
mostraron más valentía/valor/coraje
Explanation:
ES una manera informal de decir que mostraron coraje nunca esperado. Es otra forma de "true grit".
Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias Marina por tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mostraron más valentía/valor/coraje
Marina Herrera
4echarle valorPablo Marinas Rodríguez
4levantaron más polvo
Ladybug70


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levantaron más polvo


Explanation:
my guess.. hope it helps!

Ladybug70
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mostraron más valentía/valor/coraje


Explanation:
ES una manera informal de decir que mostraron coraje nunca esperado. Es otra forma de "true grit".
Espero te ayude

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias Marina por tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Ide
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  patyjs
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paty

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echarle valor


Explanation:
Creo que es importante el matiz. Si queremos traducir "idiomatic expression" por "idiomatic expression" me parece más natural, menos forzada y más "idiomatic" :-) 'echarle valor' que 'mostrar valentía'.
Un saludo,
Pablo

Pablo Marinas Rodríguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish