KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

no quarter policy

Spanish translation: política de no dar tregua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no quarter policy
Spanish translation:política de no dar tregua
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

19:42 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / military wars
English term or phrase: no quarter policy
Here's the sentence:

"Almost from the very start they fought under the black flag, as did the Federals, who were, it should be noted, the first to adopt a no quarter policy by outlawing all guerrillas."
Francesca Samuel
United States
política de no dar tregua
Explanation:
Also "de cero tolerancia" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-13 19:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No dar tregua alguna...
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Gracias Gerardo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2política de no dar cuartelJulio Torres
5política de no dar tregua
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4sin cuartel / sin clemencia
Ladybug70


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
política de no dar tregua


Explanation:
Also "de cero tolerancia" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-13 19:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No dar tregua alguna...

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Gerardo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
política de no dar cuartel


Explanation:
Sin duda.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethan Ramsey: Creo que esta respuesta es la mejor.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ethan =)

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Egmont =)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin cuartel / sin clemencia


Explanation:
sugerencias

Ladybug70
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish