KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

cut in twain

Spanish translation: dividido en dos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut in twain
Spanish translation:dividido en dos
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

15:40 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / American Civil War
English term or phrase: cut in twain
No tengo idea de lo que significa esta expresión idiomatica. A continuación, la oración por completo.

"Here at Vicksburg," said Lee, "over a hundred thousand gallant soldiers and a powerful fleet of gunboats and ironclads in great earnestness... fought to decide whether the new Confederate States should be cut in twain."

Gracias de antemano.
Francesca Samuel
United States
divididos en dos
Explanation:
"divididos" es más adecuado al tipo de texto.
Selected response from:

María Susana Hernández
Grading comment
Gracias María Susana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cortado en dos (partes)
Сергей Лузан
5 +1Partir en dos
Mike Fuentes
5divididos en dos
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortado en dos (partes)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 18:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kansas and Kansans Ch. 4By an act of Congress passed March 26th, 1804, this French Louisiana was cut in twain. The territory of Orleans was established. ...
skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/archives/1918ks/v1/ch4p1.html

India's National Magazine From the publishers of THE HINDU Vol. 14 ...Was it that India was cut in twain, forming two enemy states out of a formerly united India? He had declared earlier that "the vivisection of India is like ...
www.hinduonnet.com/fline/fl1416/14160180.htm



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=%22corta...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Moreno Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y thank you, Alicia! :)/ http://www.answers.com/twain&r=67

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y thank you como siempre, Egmont! :) Quite nice of my colleague Mike to mention Mark Twain :) I wrote my annual work in Foreign Languages Institute devoted to Mark Twain by the way :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partir en dos


Explanation:
I liked your question so much! This is steam boat pilot's jargon from the Mississippi river in the 1800s. Suggest you read "life in the mississippi", from Samuel Langhorn Clemens... i.e. Mark Twain. He got his writer name from the river jargon. When pilots were probing for the river depth and sand banks in the night, they dropped a rope probe with knots or clips marking the depth and many mark numbers had their particular slang names: instead of "mark two", the boy would shout "mark twain"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-15 20:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also refer to a serious transaltion of "Huckeberry Finn", choose one with transaltion notes, like Aguilar. There you may find good slang translations into spanish (Spain)

Example sentence(s):
  • Read Life in the Mississippi... you will get the taste of slang for your job
  • The first answer (my colleague's) is also adequate.
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Marinas Rodríguez: Mucho mejor castellano. Un saludo
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divididos en dos


Explanation:
"divididos" es más adecuado al tipo de texto.

María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias María Susana.