KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

Police Leader

Spanish translation: SS y jefe de policía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Police Leader
Spanish translation:SS y jefe de policía

11:02 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / technical
English term or phrase: Police Leader
the plan implemented by the SS and Police Leader in Lublin to murder the Jews of the General governement.
Julieta Giordano
SS y jefe de policía
Explanation:
MajdanekAdemás de Majdanek, había otros campos en Lublin que estaban subordinados a la autoridad de la SS y del jefe de policía del distrito de Lublin, ...
www.ushmm.org/wlc/article.php?lang=sp&ModuleId=10007229 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Aktion ReinhardEl cabecilla de la Aktion Reinhard fue el SS-Brigadeführer Odilo Globocnik, (SS- y jefe de policía del distrito de Lublin), designado por Heinrich Himmler. ...
www.deathcamps.org/reinhard/reinhardintro_es.html - 13k -

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Utilicé Jefe de policía
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SS y jefe de policía
Maria Luisa Duarte
5dirigente policial
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
police leader
SS y jefe de policía


Explanation:
MajdanekAdemás de Majdanek, había otros campos en Lublin que estaban subordinados a la autoridad de la SS y del jefe de policía del distrito de Lublin, ...
www.ushmm.org/wlc/article.php?lang=sp&ModuleId=10007229 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Aktion ReinhardEl cabecilla de la Aktion Reinhard fue el SS-Brigadeführer Odilo Globocnik, (SS- y jefe de policía del distrito de Lublin), designado por Heinrich Himmler. ...
www.deathcamps.org/reinhard/reinhardintro_es.html - 13k -



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Utilicé Jefe de policía
Notes to answerer
Asker: A mi me da idea que se refiere a una división especial de la policía SS, por eso consulté ...es probable que esté confundida. Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Por supuesto.
30 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias!MLD

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
police leader
dirigente policial


Explanation:
ser líder no significa necesariamente que sea el Jefe, puede ser uno de los dirigentes, un cargo importante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-02 16:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dirigente d elas SS y de la policía...

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51