KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

to put to the flight

Spanish translation: ahuyentar/ poner en fuga a alguien


17:19 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Islam-Middle Age
English term or phrase: to put to the flight
And he subdue Asadis, and they were overwhelmed together with their kings, and he put to the flght Mahdij thereafter and came driving them into the gates of Najran, the city of Shammar, and he subdue Ma'add, and he dealt gently with the nobles of the tribes, and appointed them viceroys, and they became phylarchs for the Romans.
fertofoe
Spanish translation:ahuyentar/ poner en fuga a alguien
Explanation:
el texto original da a entender que 'él' está poniendo en fuga al otro
Selected response from:

David Higbee
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ahuyentar/ poner en fuga a alguien
David Higbee
5lo obligó a huir
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ahuyentar/ poner en fuga a alguien


Explanation:
el texto original da a entender que 'él' está poniendo en fuga al otro

David Higbee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins

agree  silviantonia
45 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo obligó a huir


Explanation:
.

María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4