KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

mainstream life

Spanish translation: ...en la sociedad alemana.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstream life
Spanish translation:...en la sociedad alemana.
Entered by: Mauricio Coitiño

17:02 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: mainstream life
De una prueba multiple choice para estudiantes de secundaria:

The Nuremberg Laws aimed at including Jews in mainstream life in Germany.
Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
...en la sociedad alemana.
Explanation:
Although Urst's answer would be acceptable, the intended sense (reading through the somewhat clumsy English) is not so much "everyday life" as it is "full participation in the community of German citizens). *Sociedad alemana* seems to express this concept more clearly.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12...en la sociedad alemana.Robert Forstag
4 +7vida cotidiana
urst
5vida predominante
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4 +1la vida del ciudadano medio
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vida cotidiana


Explanation:
- el día a día...

the answer is a) NO.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> ty

agree  Martha CF
3 mins

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
15 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
21 mins

agree  alidalc
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr

agree  Raquel Martínez
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la vida del ciudadano medio


Explanation:
integrar/incluir a los judíos en la vida del ciudadano medio ..

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
...in mainstream life in Germany.
...en la sociedad alemana.


Explanation:
Although Urst's answer would be acceptable, the intended sense (reading through the somewhat clumsy English) is not so much "everyday life" as it is "full participation in the community of German citizens). *Sociedad alemana* seems to express this concept more clearly.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: y, obviamiente, fueron para excluir (promulgadas en 1935)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Hecdan.

agree  urst: buena opción
17 mins
  -> Danke, Urst.

agree  Walter Landesman
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Walter.

agree  Elena Carbonell: Muy buen giro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  etale
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Etale.

agree  patricia scott: Yes.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Marina Herrera
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  Adelita Durán
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ade.

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Raquel Martínez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raquel.

agree  Celia Recarey
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Celia.

agree  Cándida Artime
2 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Candida.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vida predominante


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish