KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

wore out two sets of tires

Spanish translation: [ver abajo]


01:36 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: wore out two sets of tires
xxx a "New Deal Republican", wore out two sets of tires while he drove throughout the state campaigning for the measure.

THANK YOU!
Brenda Mtz. N.
Spanish translation:[ver abajo]
Explanation:
A este republicano partidario del *New Deal*, se le gastaron dos juegos de llantas....

Esta es solamente una idea.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6[ver abajo]Robert Forstag
3Quemó /gastó ocho ruedas/neumaticosSwatchka
3se acabó dos juegos de llantas/ocho llantasJan Castillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[ver abajo]


Explanation:
A este republicano partidario del *New Deal*, se le gastaron dos juegos de llantas....

Esta es solamente una idea.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

agree  Sergio Mazzini: dos pares de llantas
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: dos juegos
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Marsha.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: o neumáticos o ruedas .. según el país de destino
6 hrs
  -> Tienes razon, Cor. Gracias.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Yo tmb diría neumáticos o ruedas.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aida.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se acabó dos juegos de llantas/ocho llantas


Explanation:
+







Another possibility.





Jan Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quemó /gastó ocho ruedas/neumaticos


Explanation:
Una opción de español de España :))

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Swatchka!