KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

welfare-scroungers/job-snatchers

Spanish translation: parasitos de la asistencia social/publica // roba-empleos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welfare-scroungers/job-snatchers
Spanish translation:parasitos de la asistencia social/publica // roba-empleos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:59 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Immigration
English term or phrase: welfare-scroungers/job-snatchers
It is an article about immigration in the UK...
"A wave of anti-immigrant sentiment is washing across the continent --over asylum-seekers in Britain, foreign workers in Germany, immigrants in general in Austria. These new arrivals are popularly perceived as **welfare-scroungers, job-snatchers** and threats to stability."
Paula Dlp
Australia
parasitos de la asistencia social/publica // roba-empleos
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-04-10 06:34:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias Paula!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Lydia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7parasitos de la asistencia social/publica // roba-empleos
Lydia De Jorge
4abusadores de la asistencia social/arrebatadores de trabajoJuan Mende
4vividores de la asistencia social/asaltantes de empleosgarci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vividores de la asistencia social/asaltantes de empleos


Explanation:
y amenaza a la estabilidad.

Suerte, Paula !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abusadores de la asistencia social/arrebatadores de trabajo


Explanation:
suerte!

Juan Mende
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
parasitos de la asistencia social/publica // roba-empleos


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-04-10 06:34:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias Paula!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Lydia!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
43 mins
  -> thank you mar52!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> gracias Monica!

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> gracias Swatchka!

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
6 hrs
  -> gracias Rosa!

agree  MikeGarcia: Felices Pascuas atrasadas!!!
7 hrs
  -> nunca es tarde si la dicha es buena! gracias Miguel!

agree  Ines Izquierdo
7 hrs
  -> agradecida Ines!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
14 hrs
  -> gracias Marsha!