KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

except in terms of them.

Spanish translation: ...sin tenerlos en cuenta.


17:05 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: except in terms of them.
Japan had refrained, consequently, from asking for recognition of what it considered its superior rights in Manchuria. But these rights remained, and in Japan at least it was difficult to think of Manchuria except in terms of them.
dysu
Spanish translation:...sin tenerlos en cuenta.
Explanation:
Una solucion muy facil.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6...sin tenerlos en cuenta.Robert Forstag
4 +1excepto en esos términos
Darío
4excepto desde su punto de vista (de ellos)/sino conforme a su punto de vista/etc
felipe_gordon
4sino es bajo esos términos.
Krimy
4sin asociarlos con ella.Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...sin tenerlos en cuenta.


Explanation:
Una solucion muy facil.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Dorao
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Marga.

agree  David Girón Béjar
20 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  JaneTranslates: I prefer this simple phrase.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, JT.

agree  Tradjur: Vale.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.

agree  moken: Me too - when you read the whole phrase this works a treat. :O)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Alvaro.

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, Nora.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excepto en esos términos


Explanation:
Es decir, en términos de sus supuestos derechos sobre la región. :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: If the asker thinks it's important to use "términos," then this phrasing would work very well.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sino es bajo esos términos.


Explanation:
O sea, sus derechos primero.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: En todo caso, sería "si no" o sea, dos palabras.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin asociarlos con ella.


Explanation:
(sin asociar los derechos con ella)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepto desde su punto de vista (de ellos)/sino conforme a su punto de vista/etc


Explanation:
Hola

Una opcion

Espero te sirva

Saludos

Felipe
Gordon

felipe_gordon
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish