KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

fear of communism and overriding concern

Spanish translation: el miedo al comunismo y la gran preocupacion...


16:13 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: fear of communism and overriding concern
These views reflected the military's fear of communism and overriding concern with the stability of Manchuria.
dysu
Spanish translation:el miedo al comunismo y la gran preocupacion...
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
gracias Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4el miedo al comunismo y la gran preocupacion...Robert Forstag
4 +2el miedo al comunismo y su inquietud primordial
Michael Powers (PhD)
5miedo al comunismo y una profunda preocupación...
Krimy
3 -1(estos puntos de vista revelaron )un miedo ante el comunismo y una inquietud abrumante...xxxJac Leventre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el miedo al comunismo y la gran preocupacion...


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Emege.

agree  momo savino
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Momo.

agree  annavmg -
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anna. :-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, Nora.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el miedo al comunismo y su inquietud primordial


Explanation:
overriding / "@Uv@r"raIdIN / adj
a (most important) ‹ importance / need / consideration › primordial; ‹ priority › absoluto
b (most powerful) ‹ influence › preponderante; ‹ authority › absoluto
c ‹ clause › derogatorio


Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel - Mike :)

agree  Marisol Sahagun
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol - Mike :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(estos puntos de vista revelaron )un miedo ante el comunismo y una inquietud abrumante...


Explanation:
por parte de las fuerzas militares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ansias del comunismo.

xxxJac Leventre
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez: miedo al comunismo - abrumante is the wrong form, abrumadora instead, and even then abrumador means overwhelming not overriding
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
miedo al comunismo y una profunda preocupación...


Explanation:
Me parece que esta también es una posibilidad para dominante y avallasador.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish