KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

in force

Spanish translation: en masa


19:41 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: in force
Vietnam

"The troops penetrated the province in force"

My try: en masa?
lauraviv
Spanish translation:en masa
Explanation:
"En masa" es correcto porque ya se entiende que se trata de todas las tropas, o fuerzas, en conjunto.
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6en masa
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1por fuerza
LadyofArcadia


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por fuerza


Explanation:
Las tropas se adentraron en la provincia por fuerza

LadyofArcadia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: At Halloween the ghosts and goblins will be out in force.
1 hr

agree  Marina56: sería "por la fuerza"
14 hrs
  -> Tu opción me parece bien...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en masa


Explanation:
"En masa" es correcto porque ya se entiende que se trata de todas las tropas, o fuerzas, en conjunto.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: :)
7 mins
  -> GRACIAS KATE!

agree  felipe_gordon
20 mins
  -> GRACIAS FELIPE!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> gRACIAS RUTH!

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> GRACIAS ALVARO!

agree  Darío
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina56: OK
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!