KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

possess a will

Spanish translation: tener una (fuerza de ) voluntad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:possess a will
Spanish translation:tener una (fuerza de ) voluntad
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:45 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: possess a will
"you can not live with sentiments alone, you must also possess a will"

My try: "saber lo que quieres"?
lauraviv
tener una (fuerza de ) voluntad
Explanation:
Oxford

b (determination, willpower) voluntad f; he showed enormous strength of will demostró tener una gran (fuerza de) voluntad;b (determination, willpower) voluntad f; he showed enormous strength of will demostró tener una gran (fuerza de) voluntad;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-11-02 11:25:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Laura - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike, for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14tener una (fuerza de ) voluntad
Michael Powers (PhD)
4hay que poseer/tener albedrío/determinación
Lydia De Jorge
4tener amor propio / tener empuje
Rocio Barrientos
3tener un objetivoTradjur


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener amor propio / tener empuje


Explanation:
dos opciones de las muchas que pueden haber...

SaludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hay que poseer/tener albedrío/determinación


Explanation:
otra opcion

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener un objetivo


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción, en la línea de tu propuesta... Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
tener una (fuerza de ) voluntad


Explanation:
Oxford

b (determination, willpower) voluntad f; he showed enormous strength of will demostró tener una gran (fuerza de) voluntad;b (determination, willpower) voluntad f; he showed enormous strength of will demostró tener una gran (fuerza de) voluntad;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-11-02 11:25:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Laura - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Mike, for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Fuma
23 mins
  -> Gracias, vale.fuma - Mike :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Tienes que tener / fuerza de voluntad
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Algazi: tener voluntad / fuerza de voluntad
45 mins
  -> Gracias, MÓNICA - Mike :)

agree  Gracie: Estoy de acuerdo con Mónica
51 mins
  -> Gracias, gracie - Mike :)

agree  Marina Soldati: Sin una ... tener voluntad
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina - Mike :)

agree  hugocar
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Hugo - Mike :)

agree  LucianoQ
1 hr
  -> Gracias, LucianoQ - Mike :)

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sebastián - Mike :)

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena - Mike :)

agree  Silvia Gomez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Como dice Marina, sin "una".-
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel - sí, sin "una" - Mike:)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perfectísimo.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás - Mike :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: tener voluntad
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra - sí, sin "una" - Mike :)

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Yo también digo que sin la una.
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha - sí, sin la "una" - Mike :)