KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

paralytic stroke

Spanish translation: derrame cerebral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paralytic stroke
Spanish translation:derrame cerebral
Entered by: liz askew

11:23 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: paralytic stroke
"He had had a paralytic stroke when he heard about the news"
lauraviv
derrame cerebral
Explanation:
Well, there is nothing figurative or fanciful about "paralytic stroke", in my mind and the text does not hint that there is either.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5gDrbKqULVoJ:www.babylo...

derrame cerebral, ataque que provoca parálisis

Stroke IntroThe term “stroke” or “paralytic stroke” is commonly used to describe a sudden problem with the brain that is usually related to its blood supply. ...
content.nhiondemand.com/psv/HC1.asp?objID=100444&ctype=hc - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


The Ordeal of Eugene O'Neill - TIMEThere O'Neill suffered a paralytic stroke and for six months required constant nursing. The stroke was followed by an increasing (and incurable) palsy so ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,855526-4,00.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.time.com ]


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:A8vXxf9orhQJ:nibarcom.w...


After working with Michelangelo Antonioni for his last film Beyond the Clouds, producer Stephane Tchal Gadjieff stayed friendly with the director and wanted to honour his wish to continue making films, despite having recently suffered a paralytic stroke. It was Tchal Gadjieff who came up with the idea for a triptych with Eros as the common theme. In this we see that the completed film is something of a tribute to Antonioni as Kar Wai and Soderbergh were specifically asked because they have gone on record as saying that Antonioni was an influence on them.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-22 17:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

ataque que le provocó parálisis
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your answer, my friend. I agree with you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se quedó paralizado / se quedó paralizado del asombro o de la impresión
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1se quedo pasmado/ / la noticia lo dejo atonito/con la boca abierta
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1ictus paralizante // ictus que lo provocó una parálisis
moken
4 -1derrame cerebralliz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se quedó paralizado / se quedó paralizado del asombro o de la impresión


Explanation:
Unas opciónes que espero que te ayuden en algo. SaludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. No estamos hablando a mi entender del término médico, sino de un simil. Aquí en España diríamos, más familiarmente, "le dio un patatús".
6 mins
  -> me gusta lo del patatús, lo usamos también por aquí; gracias Tomás

agree  Pilar Díez: Efectivamente, si se trata de un símil, la traducción es estupenda. me quedo con tu opción si el texto es académico o formal.Suerte!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar -muy amables tus comentarios

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ictus paralizante // ictus que lo provocó una parálisis


Explanation:
Hola Laura,

En el supuesto que no se diga en sentido figurado (creo que no, porque en estos casos es más habitual decir "he almost had".

Stroke es ictus. Supongo que paralytic aquí implica que le provocó una parálisis.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-22 11:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que LE provocó...perdón.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes, indeed. They are about :) and I've read a few :)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz. As you say, it definitely isn't a set expression in (UK) English. It's hard to disagree with anyone here due to lack of context, but if it is indeed figurative IMO the author is a. not a native English speaker or b. a very poor writer. :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se quedo pasmado/ / la noticia lo dejo atonito/con la boca abierta


Explanation:
se quedo de una pieza...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: me gustan todas:)
2 hrs
  -> Tu como siempre tan amable, Ximena, gracias!

neutral  liz askew: Well, we've got to be careful here to translate the correct meaning. So, more context is required, IMO.
4 hrs
  -> Fair enough Liz, saludos from Miami!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
derrame cerebral


Explanation:
Well, there is nothing figurative or fanciful about "paralytic stroke", in my mind and the text does not hint that there is either.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5gDrbKqULVoJ:www.babylo...

derrame cerebral, ataque que provoca parálisis

Stroke IntroThe term “stroke” or “paralytic stroke” is commonly used to describe a sudden problem with the brain that is usually related to its blood supply. ...
content.nhiondemand.com/psv/HC1.asp?objID=100444&ctype=hc - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


The Ordeal of Eugene O'Neill - TIMEThere O'Neill suffered a paralytic stroke and for six months required constant nursing. The stroke was followed by an increasing (and incurable) palsy so ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,855526-4,00.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.time.com ]


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:A8vXxf9orhQJ:nibarcom.w...


After working with Michelangelo Antonioni for his last film Beyond the Clouds, producer Stephane Tchal Gadjieff stayed friendly with the director and wanted to honour his wish to continue making films, despite having recently suffered a paralytic stroke. It was Tchal Gadjieff who came up with the idea for a triptych with Eros as the common theme. In this we see that the completed film is something of a tribute to Antonioni as Kar Wai and Soderbergh were specifically asked because they have gone on record as saying that Antonioni was an influence on them.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-22 17:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

ataque que le provocó parálisis

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for your answer, my friend. I agree with you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  celiacp: no estamos hablando de términos médicos, Es lenguaje figurado//Si lees bien mi comentario verás que no he hecho alusión al término inglés,correcto, sino a que aquí no tiene sentido, por ser lenguaje figurado//Y estoy perfectamente cualificada,más respeto
19 hrs
  -> On the contrary, I have shown this to several native English speakers, and they agree with me.//Since when are you qualified to say what is good English??