KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

iron land-bridge

Spanish translation: puente ferroviario


17:02 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / diplomacy
English term or phrase: iron land-bridge
Explosives were hidden on the iron land-bridge outside of Mukden,...
xxxnattycg
Spanish translation:puente ferroviario
Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se refiere a un puente ferroviario... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puente terrestre de hierro
Terry Burgess
4 +2puente ferroviario
Darío


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puente terrestre de hierro


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-23 17:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "fierro"

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia:-)

agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puente ferroviario


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se refiere a un puente ferroviario... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: Si se refiere al incidente de Manchuria es un tren definitivamente http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incidente_de_Mukden
5 hrs
  -> Sí, de ahí viene lo de puente ferroviario... Gracias, Marisol.

agree  Silvia Serrano
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.