KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

which it takes upon itself

Spanish translation: [las obligaciones/compromisos] que asume/que contrae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which it takes upon itself
Spanish translation:[las obligaciones/compromisos] que asume/que contrae
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:00 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: which it takes upon itself
Britain still held out the promise that it would negotiate new treaties with Iran whenever there was a government "which can speak in the name of Iran and can discharge the obligations which it takes upon itself."
cojincitos
[las obligaciones/compromisos] que asume
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[las obligaciones/compromisos] que asume
Terry Burgess
4 +3que contrae
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1que asumebaiksekali
3que acepta
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que asume


Explanation:
que dice tener, que se arroga

baiksekali
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sinead

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[las obligaciones/compromisos] que asume


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
33 mins
  -> Thanks, "M":-)

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena:-)

agree  John Cutler
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, John:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que acepta


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que contrae


Explanation:
+++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  xxxjacana54
12 mins
  -> Gracias, jacana.

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.