KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

here the matter was allowed to rest.

Spanish translation: [y aquí] se dio por terminado/concluido el asunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:here the matter was allowed to rest.
Spanish translation:[y aquí] se dio por terminado/concluido el asunto
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:58 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: here the matter was allowed to rest.
This time Roosevelt opposed such a step unless negotiations specifically excluded extraterritorial matters and unless they took place in Europe rather than the United States, and here the matter was allowed to rest.
cojincitos
[y aquí] se dio por terminado/concluido el asunto
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12[y aquí] se dio por terminado/concluido el asunto
Terry Burgess
5 +3se aparcó el tema / se dejó de lado el asunto
Ángel Domínguez
5y ya no se toco (con tilde) el tema
Cesar Serrano
5y se olvidó del asunto
Yaotl Altan
3aquí el asunto se pudo enterrar
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y se olvidó del asunto


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se aparcó el tema / se dejó de lado el asunto


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
30 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs

agree  Darío
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y ya no se toco (con tilde) el tema


Explanation:
y ya no se toco (con tilde) el tema

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquí el asunto se pudo enterrar


Explanation:
Me parece que por aquí va el sentido...

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
[y aquí] se dio por terminado/concluido el asunto


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcela:-)

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jacana:-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia:-)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica:-)

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elvia:-)

agree  Enrique Espinosa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique:-)

agree  liz askew
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz:-)

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, calipa:-)

agree  David Girón Béjar
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, David:-)

agree  Sinead --
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sinead:-)

agree  Idoia Echenique
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Idoia:-)

agree  Gary Smith
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary:-)