KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

Keeper of History

Spanish translation: conservador de historia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keeper of History
Spanish translation:conservador de historia
Entered by: Laura Rodríguez Manso

00:50 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / Job in a museum
English term or phrase: Keeper of History
¡Hola a todos!

¿Me podríais dar el nombre adecuado para esta profesión? Os paso un enlace con la descripción del trabajo, aunque este podría ser un resumen:

"You will be committed to working as part of a team, to working with community groups and to communicating specialist knowledge, in accessible ways, to a wide audience. You will be a key member of the multi-disciplinary team working on the re-display of Discovery’s history galleries. You should have a degree or equivalent qualification or experience in History, Archaeology or an appropriate field. A postgraduate museum qualification would be an advantage."

El link es:
http://www.newcastle.gov.uk/jobs.nsf/Public/NewJobs/CD33E788...

¡Muchas gracias!

Laura
Laura Rodríguez Manso
conservador de historia
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Ximena Correa
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Ximena! Justo lo que buscaba :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6guardián de la Historia
alcarama
4 +1conservador de historia
Ximena Correa
4 +1Archivero/historiador
jude dabo
4Conservador/Curador Histórico
Krimy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
keeper of history
guardián de la Historia


Explanation:
diría que es el sintagma equivalente

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Óscar.

agree  David Russi
31 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Vladimir Martinez: Right!
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Vladimir.

agree  Marina Menendez
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, viva madrid.

agree  LadyofArcadia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, LadyofArcadia.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeper of history
Archivero/historiador


Explanation:
custodia de la historia

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Messina
9 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeper of history
conservador de historia


Explanation:
Otra opción

Ximena Correa
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Ximena! Justo lo que buscaba :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Creo que aplica a la plaza en Discovery, que incluye funciones de divulgación. En el caso de un gobierno, suele llamarse “Historiador Oficial”.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeper of history
Conservador/Curador Histórico


Explanation:
of History : de la tradición

Estos cargos por lo general los ocupan personas con grandes conocimientos sobre el tema. Aquí se desempeñará en la sección Discovery’s history galleries.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish