KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

one who makes arrows

Spanish translation: la persona que elabora flechas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one who makes arrows
Spanish translation:la persona que elabora flechas
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

17:46 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / fletcher
English term or phrase: one who makes arrows
Amongst the camp followers were squires, fletchers, cooks, and armorers.
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
la persona que elabora flechas
Explanation:
la persona que elabora flechas
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11flechero
Maria Rosich Andreu
4 +4fletcher = flechero
Darío
5la persona que elabora flechas
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la persona que elabora flechas


Explanation:
la persona que elabora flechas

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
flechero


Explanation:
flechero.

1. m. Hombre que se sirve del arco y de las flechas.

2. m. Fabricante de flechas.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Estic lent... ;-)
0 min
  -> moltes gràcies :)

agree  Gad Kohenov: Confirmed by Babylon.
3 mins

agree  macaitacol
6 mins

agree  JaneTranslates
13 mins

agree  Cecilia Nalborczyk
16 mins

agree  Brian McDougall
21 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
42 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fletcher = flechero


Explanation:
flechero.
1. m. Hombre que se sirve del arco y de las flechas.
2. m. Fabricante de flechas.

DRAE

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, pero se adelantó Maria... :-)

agree  xxxjacana54: los veo tan iguales ...! :))
10 mins
  -> Gracias, pero se adelantó Maria... :-)

agree  JaneTranslates
13 mins
  -> Gracias, pero se adelantó Maria... :-)

agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero se adelantó Maria... :-)