KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

scarlet thread

Spanish translation: hilo escarlata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarlet thread
Spanish translation:hilo escarlata
Entered by: joanet

12:01 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
History / segunda guerra mundial
English term or phrase: scarlet thread
Thus the vital message passes through these word like a scarlet thread. Until his last breath the Jew maintained his human image.
joanet
hilo escarlata
Explanation:
Aparece numerosas veces en la tradición judía... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-04-05 12:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias:
http://boards5.melodysoft.com/app?ID=forocerefil&msg=1222&DO...
http://www.schechter.org.il/iyounei_chabates_achion.asp?id=5...
http://www.lavidaylapalabra.com/index_Page6421.htm
http://foros.monografias.com/archive/index.php/t-32319.html
http://isaac-chocron.blogspot.com/2007/06/shabat-jukat.html
http://www.cmy.on.ca/toraportions2000/5763/Shemot/Shemot/Esp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-04-05 12:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más:
http://www.domainofman.com/ankhemmaat/esosman.html
http://www.mesianicos.net/parasha_shelaj-leja_5766.htm
http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/congregations/cfaith/pcb_d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 días (2008-04-14 09:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A disposar... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
gracias emege
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hilo escarlata
Darío
3hilo escarlata fácil para enebrar/ensartar la aguja
starlight
3una fina linea roja(escarlata)
bcsantos
3hilo escarlata
Lucy Leite


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilo escarlata


Explanation:
Puede que esa no sea la traducción, pero encontré eso en la web que quizás pueda ayudarte...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Reference_desk/Archiv...

En la Biblia también aparece "hilo escarlata", aunque traducirlo así tampoco queda muy claro...

Lucy Leite
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una fina linea roja(escarlata)


Explanation:
difficult to translate.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilo escarlata fácil para enebrar/ensartar la aguja


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hilo escarlata


Explanation:
Aparece numerosas veces en la tradición judía... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-04-05 12:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias:
http://boards5.melodysoft.com/app?ID=forocerefil&msg=1222&DO...
http://www.schechter.org.il/iyounei_chabates_achion.asp?id=5...
http://www.lavidaylapalabra.com/index_Page6421.htm
http://foros.monografias.com/archive/index.php/t-32319.html
http://isaac-chocron.blogspot.com/2007/06/shabat-jukat.html
http://www.cmy.on.ca/toraportions2000/5763/Shemot/Shemot/Esp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-04-05 12:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más:
http://www.domainofman.com/ankhemmaat/esosman.html
http://www.mesianicos.net/parasha_shelaj-leja_5766.htm
http://www.vatican.va/roman_curia/congregations/cfaith/pcb_d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 días (2008-04-14 09:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A disposar... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias emege

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
11 mins
  -> Grcias, Patricia. :-)

agree  claudia mestre: Ok También en la Biblia, como dice Lucy: http://es.catholic.net/biblioteca/libro.phtml?consecutivo=23...
14 hrs
  -> Claro, qué hay más judío que la Biblia... ;-)

agree  Ismael Gómez
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ismael. :-)