KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

for the sake of rescuing the public

Spanish translation: en aras de rescatar al público/a la gente/ al mundo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the sake of rescuing the public
Spanish translation:en aras de rescatar al público/a la gente/ al mundo
Entered by: Remy Arce

14:41 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
History / Holocausto
English term or phrase: for the sake of rescuing the public
A sense of self sacrifice for the sake of rescuing the public prevails in this letter.
está hablando de la carta de un suicida que dice quitarse la vida en nombre de los judíos de Polonia y contra la apatía del mundo durante la II Guerra.
joanet
en aras de rescatar al público/a la gente/ al mundo
Explanation:
según el contexto
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en aras de rescatar al público/a la gente/ al mundo
Remy Arce
5por poder rescatar al públicomargaret caulfield
4con el fin de rescatar a la humanidad
claudia mestre
4por el deseo de rescatar......por la idea de rescatar.........
starlight
3 +1con el fin de/con el objeto de/por el mero hecho de rescatar a la gente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en aras de rescatar al público/a la gente/ al mundo


Explanation:
según el contexto

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
11 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  GoodWords: Buenas opciones; una más: "...a la población".
13 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords!

agree  Jairo Payan
50 mins
  -> Gracias Jairo!

agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con el fin de/con el objeto de/por el mero hecho de rescatar a la gente


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Pérez
14 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por poder rescatar al público


Explanation:
My version.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por el deseo de rescatar......por la idea de rescatar.........


Explanation:
Espero te sirva.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con el fin de rescatar a la humanidad


Explanation:
Es mi versión. Según el contexto, 'public' podría tener un significado más amplio.

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4