KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

allocated revenues

Spanish translation: tributos distribuidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allocated revenues
Spanish translation:tributos distribuidos
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

15:46 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: allocated revenues
En la línea de mi pregunta anterior, se trata de un texto histórico sobre imperios asiáticos. Aquí estamos en el siglo XIV y habla de revenues, revenue grants, royal revenues...

Sigo sin tener claro qué es qué.
Al parecer, según intento deducir de las diversas aportaciones de mi pregunta anterior,

revenues>ingresos o tributos, según el caso
revenue grants>concesiones recaudatorias
royal revenues>ingresos reales/del reino

¿Voy por buen camino?

Aquí está la frase de mi nueva pregunta (agradería propuesta para la frase, porfa). No es lo habitual, pero me ayudaría con el resto del texto.

gracias!

Royal revenues depended more on the cash component--as opposed to revenues in kind--of allocated revenues.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
ingresos asignados
Explanation:
English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre

allocate
v.- asignar | distribuir | atribuir | destinar
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
al final, revenues es tributos en mi texto, y allocate va en el sentido de repartir/distbuir.

Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ingresos asignados
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4tributos establecidos
Beatriz Pérez
3ingresos fijos
starlight
3renta asignada
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ingresos asignados


Explanation:
English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre

allocate
v.- asignar | distribuir | atribuir | destinar

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
al final, revenues es tributos en mi texto, y allocate va en el sentido de repartir/distbuir.

Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, pero creo que no tiene sentido en mi contexto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Or renta. With you on asignado!
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renta asignada


Explanation:
Perhaps renta will work better, since it's not specifically "coin", although this is what the royals were keenest on. Some was paid in money, some in kind, such as wheat, or flour....

Since these were often payments which were agreed upon, the revenue was reasonably predictable and could therefore be designated for use for various ends - early budget proposals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-30 16:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Royal revenues depended more on the cash component--as opposed to revenues in kind--of allocated revenues:

La renta de la casa real dependía más de la parte (pagada) en efectivo - en contraste con la renta en especie - de la(s) renta(s) asignada(s)


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tributos establecidos


Explanation:
allocate: establecer, conceder, asignar... (Oxford)

"Los ingresos reales dependían más del dinero en efectivo -en contraposición a los tributos en especie- proveniento de los tributos establecidos"



Beatriz Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingresos fijos


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish