KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

within (total revenue grants)

Spanish translation: conforme a las concesiones recaudatorias totales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within (total revenue grants)
Spanish translation:conforme a las concesiones recaudatorias totales
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:53 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: within (total revenue grants)
lo que me mosquea es "within".

The sultan claimed a share of booty amassed by frontier lords and increased the royal holdings ***within*** total revenue grants.

Se me ocurre:

El sultán reclamó una parte del botín amasado por los señores de la frontera y aumentó el patrimonio del reino dentro de las concesiones recaudatorias totales.

gracias!
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
conforme a las concesiones recaudatorias totales
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conforme a las concesiones recaudatorias totales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3en las concesiones recaudatorias totales
Beatriz Pérez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conforme a las concesiones recaudatorias totales


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en las concesiones recaudatorias totales


Language variant: en los ingresos totales

Explanation:
Una de las acepciones de "within" según el diccionario Oxford es EN.
Claim tambien significa cobrar (okford dictionary)

«El sultán cobró una parte del botín amasado por los señores de la frontera, aumentando así el patrimonio del reino en los ingresos totales»


Beatriz Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish