KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

sheyh/s (singular y plural)

Spanish translation: Jeque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheyh
Spanish translation:Jeque
Entered by: José Alberto Ruiz Pérez

19:43 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: sheyh/s (singular y plural)
texto sobre dinastías asiáticas

Sheyhs into Shahs

He was a descendent of ***Sheyh Sâfi***, a fourteenth-century sûfi master in Ardabil near the Caspian Sea in Azerbayjan.

With the decline of Hasan Padishah’s Akkoyunlu dynasty the ***sheyhs*** of the Safavi order became an attractive alternative political power in the eyes of their adherents.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Jeque
Explanation:
La palabra "sheyh", en general aparece escrito "sheikh", y se traduce "jeque"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-30 19:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver el Wiki: "Sheikh Safi al-Din's has poems in the Iranian dialect of old Tati which is very ... Sheikh Safi al-Din, in turn, gave a daughter from a previous marriage in ..."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safi-ad-din_Ardabili
Selected response from:

Juliana Brown
Israel
Grading comment
perfecto, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Jeque
Juliana Brown
3verliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver


Explanation:
Este artículo o sección necesita fuentes o referencias que aparezcan en una publicación acreditada, como libros de texto u otras publicaciones especializadas en el tema.

(pronúnc. cha o sha) Sah (en farsi, شاه) es el título que reciben desde la Antigüedad los monarcas de Irán. El título ha pasado a otras lenguas.

En tiempos antiguos, el emperador persa llevaba el título de shāhān shāh (rey de reyes). El último sah de Irán fue Mohammad Reza Pahlevi, destronado en 1979. El femenino es Sahbanu (en farsi, شهبانو) y solo ha sido utilizado por tres emperatrices, Purandokht y Azarmidokht, sobre el 630 aC y Farah Diba, esposa de Mohammad Reza Pahlevi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-30 19:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sah.

(Del ingl. shah, este del persa šāh, y este del pelvi šāh, rey).

1. m. Rey de Persia o del Irán.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jeque


Explanation:
La palabra "sheyh", en general aparece escrito "sheikh", y se traduce "jeque"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-30 19:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver el Wiki: "Sheikh Safi al-Din's has poems in the Iranian dialect of old Tati which is very ... Sheikh Safi al-Din, in turn, gave a daughter from a previous marriage in ..."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safi-ad-din_Ardabili


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeque_Zayed_Stadium
Juliana Brown
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfecto, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: "Sheyh" is presumably "Jeque" in Azerbaijani language ("sheikh" is Arabic and originally means a tribal elder or chieftain) // I forgot you're an Orientalist too -- that's why you saw straight through the disguise! Well done Juliana.
9 mins
  -> thanks Deborah :). I think the spelling difference is more a function of the English inability to decide whether the guttural sound should be represented by a kh, an h or a ch (I see the same problem all the time with Hebrew transliteration)

agree  Taylor Kirk
3 hrs

agree  jude dabo
4 hrs