KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

alliterative Arabic

Spanish translation: árabe aliterado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alliterative Arabic
Spanish translation:árabe aliterado
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:58 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: alliterative Arabic
For the Ottomans Turkish became so pervasive that it all but supplanted Arabic as the language of learning and Persian as the language of culture although a refined Ottoman gentleman would know Arabic and Persian well, perhaps sufficiently to write poetry in the “three languages”, elsine-yi selâse in ***alliterative Arabic***.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
árabe aliterado
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni18 ore (2008-05-03 16:49:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4árabe aliterado
Yaotl Altan
4 +1verso aliterativo en árabe
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alliterative arabic
verso aliterativo en árabe


Explanation:
Dado que habla de que escribe poesía, diría que escribe en versos con aliteración, lo cual además parece ser frecuente en la poesía árabe y hebrea.



Aliteración:
reiteración de la consonante inicial en el principio de dos palabras consecutivas o ligeramente separada. Dicho de otra manera, es la repetición de sonidos consonantes (fonemas) al principio de palabras o de sílabas acentuadas, como por ejemplo el verso de Zorrilla "el ruido con que rueda la ronca tempestad".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-30 22:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REf: Wikipedia Esp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-30 22:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor verso "aliterado" como sugiere Yaotl.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Mata: se entiende mejor así aunque la idea de Yotl es más concisa,pero arabic se refiere a la lengua o idioma no a la persona.
1 hr
  ->  Muchas gracias, Alex. Yo también me refería al idioma, en concreto a los versos en árabe.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alliterative arabic
árabe aliterado


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni18 ore (2008-05-03 16:49:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/aliterado
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvia Rodriguez
53 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Taimí Antigua Lorenzo: significa aliterado como adjetivo para la palabra árabe.
14 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Carla_am
18 hrs
  -> Danke!