KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

tendered him the shelter of the American flag

Spanish translation: le ofrecieron que se refugiara bajo la bandera estadounidense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tendered him the shelter of the American flag
Spanish translation:le ofrecieron que se refugiara bajo la bandera estadounidense
Entered by: teju

14:13 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / Description of a historic mural
English term or phrase: tendered him the shelter of the American flag
According to local tradition, certain officers of the United States army visited President Juarez while he was making his headquarters in the Mexican town opposite El Paso and tendered him the shelter of the American flag in the darkest hour of the French occupation under Maximilian. Juarez is reported to have replied that, according to the constitution of his country, he would forfeit the presidential office by leaving the soil of the Republic and that rather than do this, he would turn back to Mexico City whether his return meant victory or the grave.

Gracias a todos.
teju
le ofrecieron el refugio de la bandera norteamericana
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 17:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo contigo, Teju, *bajo* suena mejor, *de* esta mas apegado al texto de origen, pero no suena tan bien...:)
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6le ofrecieron el refugio de la bandera norteamericana
Cesar Serrano
4 +1y le pusieron bajo la protección de la bandera americana
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5le propusieron el amparo de la bandera norteamericana
Stella Lamarque
5le ofrecieron la protección/el refugio de la bandera norteamericana
María T. Vargas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendered him the shelter of the american flag
le ofrecieron la protección/el refugio de la bandera norteamericana


Explanation:
Creo que es eso, porque Juárez no quiso exilarse sino seguir luchando. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendered him the shelter of the american flag
le propusieron el amparo de la bandera norteamericana


Explanation:
Entiendo que el sentido es que los oficiales norteamericanos le propusieron que EEUU lo amparara, pero Juárez los rechazó

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendered him the shelter of the american flag
y le pusieron bajo la protección de la bandera americana


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 14:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "le ofrecieron la protección" o bien "para ofrecerle la protección"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 15:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor "la bandera nortemericana"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula:)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tendered him the shelter of the american flag
le ofrecieron el refugio de la bandera norteamericana


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 17:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo contigo, Teju, *bajo* suena mejor, *de* esta mas apegado al texto de origen, pero no suena tan bien...:)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Que tal si se adapta un poco tu respuesta a "le ofrecieron que se refugiara bajo la bandera estadounidense?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Vitancourt: le ofrecieron refugio, 100% de acuerdo
1 min
  -> Muchas Gracias Daniela!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
3 mins
  -> Gracias Ivannia! Saludos!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  xxxJ Celeita
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jesijay!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Avrvm!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra!