KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

government issue

Spanish translation: traje de fajina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government issue
Spanish translation:traje de fajina
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

15:15 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / History
English term or phrase: government issue
El texto habla sobre los educadores del Paraguay a mediados del siglo XIX. Dice:

"Meanwhile, the instructors, like good soldiers on duty, wore "government issue": two shirts, two pairs of trousers, a poncho and a scarf".
Carmen Garcia Morillo
traje de fajina
Explanation:
En ingles = 'fatigues', los cuales se ponen los soldados razos. Por lo que viene GI en los Estados Unidos cuandoquiera digas simplemente 'soldier'.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uniforme gubernamentalJH Trads
4 +3ropa provista por el gobiernoRefugio
5traje de fajina
Joseph Brazauskas
5uniforme de campañaAna Borthwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uniforme gubernamental


Explanation:
solamente en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atuendos gubernamentales / impuestos por el gobierno

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins

agree  Marva
48 mins

agree  mirta
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traje de fajina


Explanation:
En ingles = 'fatigues', los cuales se ponen los soldados razos. Por lo que viene GI en los Estados Unidos cuandoquiera digas simplemente 'soldier'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uniforme de campaña


Explanation:
En paralelo con los soldados que tienen uniforme de campaña (fajina) y uniforme de gala.

Ana Borthwick
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ropa provista por el gobierno


Explanation:
By the description, it doesn't sound like a uniform, certainly not in the military sense. I think the reason the phrase "like good soldiers" is even mentioned is that in US English, "government issue" gave rise to the abbreviation "GI", which the soldiers used to refer to themselves as if they were as expendable as all other regularly issued supplies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there is an implication that the teachers were so poorly paid that they could barely afford decent clothing.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: This is the one, in my opinion.
15 mins
  -> My mother thanks you, my father thanks you, and I thank you, Miguel.

agree  Claudia Orozco
5 hrs
  -> Thank you too, Claudia

agree  IlonaT
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ilona