KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

forge-arsenal

Spanish translation: ...fábrica de armamentos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forge-arsenal
Spanish translation:...fábrica de armamentos...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

16:08 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / History
English term or phrase: forge-arsenal
Habla sobre las provisiones que el Paraguay compro a los europeos a mediados del siglo XIX próximos a una guerra.

El texto dice así:

Beginning with Carlos Lopez, the Paraguayan government contracted with European suppliers for steamboats, steam engines and industrial plant (most important, an iron foundry and a FORGE-ARSENAL)
Carmen Garcia Morillo
...fábrica de armamentos...
Explanation:
Creo que así resulta más inteligible...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...fábrica de armamentos...
Ramón Solá
5una fragua de armamentos
Joseph Brazauskas
4forja de armas
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forja de armas


Explanation:
si mal no recuerdo era una forja de cañones, algo único en américa latina en ese momento

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una fragua de armamentos


Explanation:
Es una fabrica en que se hacen las armas.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...fábrica de armamentos...


Explanation:
Creo que así resulta más inteligible...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8