KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

Offspring pray

Spanish translation: las mujeres que desean descendencia rezan /oran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:women seeking to bear offspring pray
Spanish translation:las mujeres que desean descendencia rezan /oran
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

09:12 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: Offspring pray
El contexto es el siguiente:

The tomb of Nabi Yamin was renamed the grave of Benjamin, representing Jacob’s youngest son. Jewish women seeking to bear offspring pray at the grave of Benjamin: The dedication inscriptions from the Mamluk period remained engraved in the stone walls of the tomb, ands beside them hang tin signs placed there by the National Center for the Development of the Holy Places.

Muchas gracias!!
poma
(las mujeres judías que desean descendencia) rezan /oran (ante la tumba de Benjamín)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(las mujeres judías que desean descendencia) rezan /oran (ante la tumba de Benjamín)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4que desean quedarse embarazadas
Mónica Alvarez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
offspring pray
(las mujeres judías que desean descendencia) rezan /oran (ante la tumba de Benjamín)


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Así es, ni mas ni menos
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa - Bea

agree  yerach: Las mujereas judías que anhelan tener hijos, se postran rezando frente a la tumba de Benjamín.
23 mins
  -> Voto por tu propuesta, yerach !agree!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah - Bea

agree  Teresa Mozo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa - Bea

agree  Tarara Paso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Encarna - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offspring pray
que desean quedarse embarazadas


Explanation:
otra opción

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish