KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

as American produced...

Spanish translation: mientras [los cazas a reacción de Israel] de producción estadounidense


11:09 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: as American produced...
El contexto es el siguiente:

In the 1980s the (exiled) Palestinian national poet, Mahmoud Darwish, published a collection of poems called: Memory for Forgetfulness: August, Beirut, 1982. Darwish vividly recreates the sights and sounds of a city under horrific siege. As American produced, Israeli fighter jets scream overhead, Darwish explores the war-ravaged streets of Beirut on 6 August – Hiroshima Day.

Muchas gracias!!!
poma
Spanish translation:mientras [los cazas a reacción de Israel] de producción estadounidense
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Abaz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fabricados por EEUU (ver dentro)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3mientras [los cazas a reacción de Israel] de producción estadounidenseAbaz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as american produced...
mientras [los cazas a reacción de Israel] de producción estadounidense


Explanation:
+

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as american produced...
fabricados por EEUU (ver dentro)


Explanation:
" Mientras los cazas israelíes fabricados por EEUU..."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael- Bea